TOP 20 company officers with the most companies (Norway)

Official public data from the Brønnøysundregistrene register. Natural persons and organisations are in two separate rankings.

1,259,071distinct names (Norway)
3,341,048officer × company records
532companies of the top person
weeklyregister refresh
How to read it. A high number of companies does not prove fraud. Typically these are nominee service providers who act as officers for a fee. The roles registers publish differ, so the numbers are not directly comparable across countries; only a combination of several sources reveals the real ultimate beneficiary.

TOP 20 most connected people

#PersonCompanies in totalActive records
1R. Plener532529
2C. Kluge450443
3E. Langemyr447693
4E. Hegelstad443640
5E. Haugen361365
6T. Wiig347351
7D. Rolfsen342375
8K. Djuve342344
9M. Häusler340326
10K. Håland305305
11T. Amundsen274267
12T. Sydtangen259260
13A. Dyre254254
14S. Borup237235
15M. Blikshavn216215
16M. Fosser209206
17A. Haavik207207
18E. Aubert198220
19A. Gjertsen189187
20R. Hammerengen188188

TOP 20 organisations holding an officer role

Legal entities that themselves hold an officer role in other entities: audit and corporate-services firms, umbrella associations within their own branches. A different question from the ranking above, so it is kept separate.
#OrganisationCompanies in totalActive records
1BDO AS23,89723,580
2AIDER AS15,93213,977
3ERNST & YOUNG AS11,78911,656
4SPAREBANK 1 REGNSKAPSHUSET SMN AS10,8806,788
5CEDRA NORGE AS10,71710,635
6AZETS INSIGHT AS10,6107,778
7PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS AS8,2888,135
8RSM NORGE AS7,0916,995
9KPMG AS6,5866,489
10ADMENTO AS6,4215,041
11VIEW GROUP AS6,2545,253
12OBOS EIENDOMSFORVALTNING AS6,24011,192
13SPAREBANK 1 SØR-NORGE FORRETNINGSPARTNER AS5,8453,775
14TELL NORGE AS5,2535,209
15ENORA AS5,1504,505
16DELOITTE AS5,1275,037
17SPAREBANK 1 REGNSKAPSHUSET NORD-NORGE AS4,1843,402
18ECIT SERVICES AS3,9023,487
19VALUE GROUP AS3,8923,235
20ASPIA NORGE AS2,5131,772

Who it helps

Media

Investigative journalism

Cross-referencing with public procurement and the register of beneficial owners reveals links between nominee directors and the real beneficiaries. Cross-border chains only become visible when several registers are compared at once.

Compliance

AML / KYB compliance

Red flag: the counterparty has an officer listed in 500+ companies. Enhanced due diligence required, verify the ownership chain.

OSINT

OSINT / forensics

Reverse lookup of names from document leaks (Panama Papers, Pandora Papers, Luanda Leaks). The database maps a name to all of the person's companies in Norway in one query.

Academia

Policy research

Academic research on how widespread nominee services are, the regulatory gap in beneficial-ownership disclosure, proposals for transparency legislation.

Frequently asked questions

What does this list show?
The people with the highest number of DISTINCT companies in which they hold or held the role of officer, shareholder, procurator, liquidator or administrator. Records include both historical and current relationships. R. Plener has 532 companies. A "real" active entrepreneur typically has 5-50 companies.
Why are natural persons and organisations in two tables?
Because they answer two different questions, and mixed together they give a misleading result. An officer role can also be held by a legal entity: an audit firm, a corporate-services provider or an umbrella association within its own branches. Those reach the top by volume, not by one person's connectedness: in a single combined ranking first place went to a Czech association with an officer role in 8,027 of its own local organisations, and the eight highest places in the global view were taken by Norwegian audit firms. We split by whether the record carries a legal-entity company ID.
Why do thousands of companies per person look suspicious?
People with 1,000+ companies almost always fit one of these profiles: (1) nominee director / agent services, a provider of registered offices and officer services; (2) a liquidator or insolvency administrator appointed to a large number of companies at once; (3) exceptionally, a genuine owner of many businesses. The professional categories differ between jurisdictions, as do the roles a register publishes at all. A high count on its own proves nothing.
Is this information public?
Yes. Registers publish the names of officers, shareholders and liquidators as a public record required by law, and we aggregate what is already there (Brønnøysundregistrene). The GDPR applies to these records: they are data about natural persons, even though they come from a public register. A register being public is not a reason the GDPR would not apply; it is part of the legal basis. We process them on the basis of a legitimate interest in the transparency of company control (Art. 6(1)(f)) and limit ourselves to the person–company–role relationship the register itself publishes. The data subject has rights and can exercise them through a personal-data request.
Why are names shortened to “J. Novak”?
Because this ranking is not a reproduction of the register but a ranking of individuals by connectedness, which is a different act from showing an entry on a specific company's page. The officer's full name stays on that company's page, where the register itself publishes it. Here the shortened form supports the same conclusions: concentration, distribution and the nominee pattern can be read from the numbers without identification. Full names in the ranking are available through the authenticated /api/v1/people/search (Bearer, audited), as for other person-level queries. Shortening is a data-minimisation measure, not anonymisation: for a person with thousands of companies, re-identification remains realistic.
How do I drill down to a person's companies?
The per-person detail (which companies, from when to when, in which role) comes from the authenticated /api/v1/people/search?name=… (Bearer auth, pagination, role filter). Nominee-director detection uses a threshold (more than 50 active companies = nominee flag).
Why can 'active records' be higher than 'companies'?
The number of active records today can exceed a person's number of distinct companies, because the total counts every record (historical and current roles) over active companies. One active company can list the person in 2 roles (current officer + former procurator). For the cleanest picture, COUNT(DISTINCT ico) ignores the role.
How do journalists and OSINT researchers use it?
For investigative reporting: 1) Pick a person from the TOP 20. 2) Cross-reference with public procurement (TED covers above-threshold tenders across the EU): nominee contractors sometimes draw public money through SPVs. 3) Compare with the country's register of beneficial owners, if it keeps one. The scope of such registers varies widely between jurisdictions, so the absence of a record proves nothing.

Look up a company or person

Officers and beneficial owners per company ID come from /api/v1/companies/:ico/relations (Bearer auth). Per-person search through the authenticated /api/v1/people/search?name=.

Source: Brønnøysundregistrene · Refreshed weekly