TOP 20 company officers with the most companies in Europe

Official public data from 12 European business registers. Natural persons and organisations are in two separate rankings: without that split, audit firms and umbrella associations take the top, not people.

21,663,885distinct names in total
50,378,627officer × company records
7,982companies of the top person
weeklyregister refresh
How to read it. A high number of companies does not prove fraud. Typically these are nominee service providers (lawyers, corporate services) who act as officers for a fee. For investigative context, cross-reference with RPVS beneficial owners and CRZ contracts; only a combination of several sources reveals the real ultimate beneficiary.

TOP 20 most connected people

#PersonCompanies in totalActive records
1A. TOKÁR7,9827,590
2M. HYNEK7,7583,970
3J. GRAŇÁK6,0262,269
4І. Павлович5,93711,813
5T. POMPIGNAN5,7525,489
6E. Draether5,1375,137
7I. Válek4,594655
8M. Edelmann4,1431,484
9I. Nožička3,557306
10M. Kábrt3,5212,605
11N. nofathersname2,596880
12M. Chamr2,4941,623
13J. Mixová2,47132
14М. Петрович2,3834,594
15P. Maňasová2,3821,762
16B. IPURL2,27743
17M. Žižka2,2351,706
18C. IPURL2,12737
19A. IPURL2,08417
20P. Ag1,9461,946

TOP 20 organisations holding an officer role

Legal entities that themselves hold an officer role in other entities: audit and corporate-services firms, umbrella associations within their own branches. A different question from the ranking above, so it is kept separate.
#OrganisationCompanies in totalActive records
1BDO AS23,89723,580
2AIDER AS15,93213,977
3ERNST & YOUNG AS11,78911,656
4SPAREBANK 1 REGNSKAPSHUSET SMN AS10,8806,788
5CEDRA NORGE AS10,71710,635
6AZETS INSIGHT AS10,6107,778
7ECOFIP8,6106,576
8PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS AS8,2888,135
9EUROPA VAT PARIS8,2126,656
10Sdružení hasičů Čech, Moravy a Slezska8,0258,023
11pricewaterhousecoopers audit8,0187,121
12Deloitte & associes7,5636,729
13VPI CZ, v.o.s.7,2922,377
14RSM NORGE AS7,0916,995
15CYPROSERVUS CO. LIMITED6,7591,151
16Financ'ile6,6376,637
17KPMG AS6,5866,489
18ADMENTO AS6,4215,041
19VIEW GROUP AS6,2545,253
20OBOS EIENDOMSFORVALTNING AS6,24011,192

Who it helps

Media

Investigative journalism

Cross-referencing with CRZ (public contracts) and RPVS (beneficial owners) reveals links between nominee directors and the real beneficiaries. Stories like "10 lawyers who run 60% of the shell companies in Bratislava".

Compliance

AML / KYB compliance

Red flag: the counterparty has an officer listed in 500+ companies. Enhanced due diligence required, verify the ownership chain.

OSINT

OSINT / forensics

Reverse lookup of names from document leaks (Panama Papers, Pandora Papers, Luanda Leaks). The database maps a name to all of the person's companies across countries in one query.

Academia

Policy research

Academic research on how widespread nominee services are, the regulatory gap in beneficial-ownership disclosure, proposals for transparency legislation.

Frequently asked questions

What does this list show?
The people with the highest number of DISTINCT companies in which they hold or held the role of officer, shareholder, procurator, liquidator or administrator. Records include both historical and current relationships. A. TOKÁR has 7,982 companies. A "real" active entrepreneur typically has 5-50 companies.
Why are natural persons and organisations in two tables?
Because they answer two different questions, and mixed together they give a misleading result. An officer role can also be held by a legal entity: an audit firm, a corporate-services provider or an umbrella association within its own branches. Those reach the top by volume, not by one person's connectedness: in a single combined ranking first place went to a Czech association with an officer role in 8,027 of its own local organisations, and the eight highest places in the global view were taken by Norwegian audit firms. We split by whether the record carries a legal-entity company ID.
Why do thousands of companies per person look suspicious?
People with 1,000+ companies almost always fit one of these profiles: (1) nominee director / agent services, a provider of virtual offices and officer services, typically a lawyer; (2) a liquidator appointed by a court to hundreds of failing companies; (3) an insolvency administrator; (4) exceptionally, a genuine owner of many businesses. A high count on its own proves nothing.
Is this information public?
Yes. Registers publish the names of officers, shareholders and liquidators as a public record required by law, and we aggregate what is already there (INPI RNE + Companies House + RPO + ARES + ЄДР + Brønnøysundregistrene + ONRC + Äriregister + Uzņēmumu reģistrs + Firmenbuch + ΓΕΜΗ). The GDPR applies to these records: they are data about natural persons, even though they come from a public register. A register being public is not a reason the GDPR would not apply; it is part of the legal basis. We process them on the basis of a legitimate interest in the transparency of company control (Art. 6(1)(f)) and limit ourselves to the person–company–role relationship the register itself publishes. The data subject has rights and can exercise them through a personal-data request.
Why are names shortened to “J. Novak”?
Because this ranking is not a reproduction of the register but a ranking of individuals by connectedness, which is a different act from showing an entry on a specific company's page. The officer's full name stays on that company's page, where the register itself publishes it. Here the shortened form supports the same conclusions: concentration, distribution and the nominee pattern can be read from the numbers without identification. Full names in the ranking are available through the authenticated /api/v1/people/search (Bearer, audited), as for other person-level queries. Shortening is a data-minimisation measure, not anonymisation: for a person with thousands of companies, re-identification remains realistic.
How do I drill down to a person's companies?
The per-person detail (which companies, from when to when, in which role) comes from the authenticated /api/v1/people/search?name=… (Bearer auth, pagination, role filter). Nominee-director detection uses a threshold (more than 50 active companies = nominee flag).
Why can 'active records' be higher than 'companies'?
The number of active records today can exceed a person's number of distinct companies, because the total counts every record (historical and current roles) over active companies. One active company can list the person in 2 roles (current officer + former procurator). For the cleanest picture, COUNT(DISTINCT ico) ignores the role.
How do journalists and OSINT researchers use it?
For investigative reporting: 1) Pick a person from the TOP 20. 2) Cross-reference with public contracts in CRZ (some nominee contractors draw public money through SPVs). 3) Check the beneficial owner in RPVS (the Slovak register of public-sector partners): if the nominee is also the "beneficial owner" according to RPVS, that is interesting (typically the real owner stands behind them through a chain).

Look up a company or person

Officers and beneficial owners per company ID come from /api/v1/companies/:ico/relations (Bearer auth). Per-person search through the authenticated /api/v1/people/search?name=.

Source: INPI RNE + Companies House + RPO + ARES + ЄДР + Brønnøysundregistrene + ONRC + Äriregister + Uzņēmumu reģistrs + Firmenbuch + ΓΕΜΗ · Refreshed weekly